BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Friday, January 16, 2009

update

Hi all!

No...I haven't disappeared off of the face of the earth. I promise...I'm still here...day by day...hour by hour...I'm still here. :) That sounded a little glum...well, I suppose that because today has been rough. But what's crazy is that I've had the best 2 weeks...despite John being gone. I have felt so encouraged in my spirit and excited about what God is doing and had sooo much grace for my children but it seems as though today...my cup is a bit empty.

We did receive some great news though - we WILL be moving to Denver, Colorado in April! I'm excited about this although I had definitly let myself dream a little dream...for a little too long...a dream of staying here with all my family and friends.

John brought back 2 magazines all about Denver for me to pour over. He also bought me the book Captivating by Eldridge and his wife...you know the guy who wrote "Wild At Heart" (the best book ever for christian men). I haven't been able to sit down and read it yet because pretty much as soon as John got back he was gone again.

Unfortunatly, there was a family member that passed away and the funeral was today so Curry and John were off to Nacona yesterday...his dirty clothes weren't even washed yet from the trip! I suppose that might have something to do with my empty cup...I was planning on relaxing and having help after a week of being a single mother. But...it doesn't matter...he'll be back today....and we can all spend time together and enjoy each others company and HELP MOMMY! :) hehehe...

I know I know...there are lots of single mothers out there who do it all the time and I ADMIRE you...SERIOUSLY! I have a new found respect of single mothers...especially those who have two or more children! It is not easy...but it is apart of our new life here in the states and while John was gone...I MISSED HIM TERRIBLY...but there was so much grace for everything that needed to be done. The first day I just determined in myself that...I will rejoice if unloading the car only takes 3 trips...so that way when it takes the normal 2 I won't be frustrated. :)

God is so incredible and the supplier of all that we need...so I know that in March...when John is gone for a whole month that it will be alright. John will be going with his father on a trip to multiple destinations in Malaysia and Thailand. Please keep us in your prayers during that time. It's going to be an incredible trip and we're praying that God moves mightily.

You know...I think one of the hardest things being back is that so many people don't know why we are back...and when I speak to them there is this look of disappointment on their faces. It's hard for me not to justify and try to defend why we are here because I have struggled in the past with what "men" think and needing approval from man more than from God. But I've found so much peace in being here...seeing God move and knowing that we are where we are supposed to be. I suppose it just makes me sad that they just assume the worst...that we gave up and came home.

In the light of eternity all that matters is that we are doing what God has told us to do and that we continue in that. On a really good note, I am going to be here during a very special time...perfect timing because two of my best friends in the world are getting married! I'm the maid of honor in one and a groomsmaid in the other. yeah...groomsmaid. :) Love it!

I'm really excited because I'm working on some ideas I have...I can't wait to show you some pictures once I've done one of them. All I need is one decently warm day - living in Texas that is bound to happen anyday now...the weather seems bi polar here...no joke. One day it's freezing and the next it's warm...

Thank you for stopping in...since returning not many of you are stopping by anymore...22 a day to 10...disappointed?

5 comments:

Misty said...

I'm here!! and I'm reading and I'm so blessed by your transparentness (it's a word...and if it isn't? it is now...we'll both start using it and make it one:)hehehe!) I love you so much!! I never doubt what y'all are doing or where y'all are going (although, I have had my own private conversations/requests w/God about it;0) hehehe)! You have to go and do what God wants for you and your family and I (unfortunately) don't know many who do or listen the way my friends the Blakes do! We are blessed to know you! I know y'all didn't give up!! I have (in conversations) wondered where to call your home, because I don't know if y'all be back in Thailand someday or not...and well, I guess honestly Thailand, Denver, TX..none of these places are really home anyway, are they?!;0) Your family has a higher calling! (Well..we all do, really!) You keep listening to Him, and keep being transparent, and God will continue to use you in my life!! as well as others! I love you Stephanie Blake! You are an amazing example to me...and I'm older LOL!!! but you are just the same! God bless you!

Barb said...

Groomsmaid... I LOVE it! Alyssa had a guy friend that she had always planned to have in her wedding - on HER side - but it just didn't work out.

I'M not disappointed you're back! I'm selfish and I like having you here!

See ya Sunday!

Laura said...

I'm stopping by! I'm still here!! :)

I'm excited for your new adventure and Colorado? That's awesome!! Can't wait to hear more!

The Pruett Family, written by Amy said...

Hey!

Glad you are hanging in there :) His Grace is Sufficient! If you need a "single mother" get away when John goes to Asian, our home is open to you :)

It is so exciting to hear that God has given y'all direction! Woo Hoo! Look out Colorado!

Crystal said...

Wow Steph! I am just excited for you all! God is so amazing and I don't at all question you all being here either. Don't worry about those who don't get it because there are PLENTY of us who know that the best place to be is in the middle of HIS will for us! :) BTW, I finished Captivating this summer and get ready to be blessed! That book was so challenging to me and I am so very thankful for it.
Colorado will be so blessed to have the Blakes there...also they have some really great homeschooling parenting groups that will be really good for you!!! Stay encouraged my friend! Your lives continue to be an amazing testimony to me!